0
×

Your shopping basket is empty.

Privacy Policy

When you place an order with Safetots, by entering your details and clicking the 'Place Order' button, or when you create an account, you are consenting to us storing and using your details to process and deliver your order as part of our contractual obligations to you.

By choosing to receive marketing information by clicking the “opt in” buttons, you also consent to us sending you by e-mail, post and/or mobile message, information relating to offers and product updates. You have the right to unsubscribe to these updates at any time, and any future updates that we send to you will include details of how to do this.

For our full privacy notice, please continue reading below.

PRIVACY POLICY

Who are we?

SAFETOTS LIMITED are registered in England and Wales under company number 5222875 and have our registered office at 9 Raebarn Gardens, Barnet, Hertfordshire, EN5 3DB. Our Head Office address is Unit 7 The Orbital Centre, Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 2NB.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website or contact us through email or phone.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you such as your billing and delivery address, e-mail and phone details, when you register or place an order with us on our website.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to provide to you the services available and, if you agree, to contact you about new products, services, and offers we think may be of interest to you in relation to Safetots products.

We use Braintree and PayPal for processing your order payment and we do not store any payment information ourselves.

Will we disclose your information to anyone else?

If your order is to be fulfilled by a third party, we will share the information we collect about you with our supplier, to enable them to process and dispatch your order. Any third party we use provides sufficient guarantees of compliance with data protection legislation and will only process your data according to our instructions. We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we buy or sell any business assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to a prospective buyer or seller (and where necessary their advisers) of such assets, or if our company is bought by another company in which case the personal information we hold about you and our other registered users and customers will be one of the assets transferred when the company is sold.

We may also disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, for example, to the Police.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of our company which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to request that we stop contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes please e-mail us at info@safetots.co.uk, or write to us at Safetots, Marketing Team, Unit 7 The Orbital Centre, Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 2NB, or phone us on 01438 728 888.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please contact us via the following contact details.

Safetots, Unit 7 The Orbital Centre, Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 2NB, or phone us on 01438 728 888.

E-mail: info@safetots.co.uk, Phone: 01438 728 888

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate. When you create an account with us, you have the ability to proactively update and amend your details through the ‘dashboard’ facility. You have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data and to data portability.

Retention of Data

Safetots retains personal data only for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. The data is then erased or destroyed in a confidential manner. In most circumstances, customer information will be erased 2 years post purchase. There is a legal requirement to retain some information for longer.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. You can set your browser on your computer not to accept cookies. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th May 2018 to reflect changes under GDPR. Please see the most recent Privacy Notice when you visit our site.

How to Contact Us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you by email info@safetots.co.uk or write to us at: Safetots, Unit 7 The Orbital Centre, Gunnels Wood Road, Stevenage, Hertfordshire, SG1 2NB.

Our dedicated person of responsibility for data protection queries is Peter Boast.

If you have a concern about the way an organisation has handled your personal information, you can report this to the supervisory body, Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).